MNS Europe
1 Czech Republic XX1 alf alf 1000
2 Hungary LS Sandor Laurinyecz 990
3 Germany SN Soenke Neumann 950
1 Czech Republic XX1 alf alf 4906
2 Germany SN Soenke Neumann 4901
3 Italy RF Roberto Ferretto 4854
MNS East
1 Brazil lsl leonardo soares 1000
2 United States 9SE Marty Ray 462
3 Brazil BRA René Polewka 201
1 Australia RED David Redman 1000
1 Brazil lsl leonardo soares 1000
3 Colombia SLL Santiago Lopez 979
MNS West
1 United States TWH Tom Holloran 1000
2 United States RT tom rogacki 940
3 United States WH9 Bill Harrison 939
1 United States TWH Tom Holloran 1000
1 United States 821 Mark Rebuck 1000
3 United States MAS Leslie Snively 963
US Nightly Soaring
1 Argentina 3J JuanS Osella 1000
2 United States 821 Mark Rebuck 903
3 United States 125 Mike Canfield 849
1 United States 821 Mark Rebuck 7996
2 United States DS Daniel Sazhin 7981
3 Brazil BRA René Polewka 7792
US Nightly Soaring Grand Prix
1 Brazil BRA René Polewka 1000
2 Brazil LAU Andre Lautert 990
3 Australia RED David Redman 975
1 Brazil EWC Eduardo Campolina 38
2 United States 821 Mark Rebuck 35
2 Brazil lsl leonardo soares 35
Late Night Soaring
1 United States TWH Tom Holloran 2993
2 United States GX Gj Phillips 2587
3 Brazil CON CRISTIANO MOREIRA 1960
Utah scenery

Late Night Soaring
  • Late Night Soaring is a 1:15 to 1:30 minute task time competition scheduled later in the evenings
  • We will have tasks every Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday evenings with the join time starting at 8:30 pm pdt (3:30 UTC)
  • LNS is hosted by TWH (Tom Holloran)
  • There will be a 15 minute join time
  • All classes will be used, including Sports Class
  • The servers will be listed on the Condor website and on alternative Hitzi's serverlist.

Register for Late Night Soaring


Monday Night Soaring Contest
  • Tasks are fun and realistic as we can make them, and all are invited to participate every Monday.
  • No password is required,
  • Join time is only 15 minutes, so get there early!
  • MNS Europe is hosted by Marek Svozil and there are multiple servers every hour
    from 18:30 to 20:30 UTC (winter time) | from 17:30 to 19:30 UTC (summer time)
  • MNS East is hosted by Stephen Hurd, server opening at 7:00 pm EST (23:00 UTC)
  • MNS West is hosted by David Regula, server opening at 7:00 pm PST (02:00 UTC)

The servers will be listed on the Condor website and on alternative Hitzi's serverlist.
Register for MNS Europe
Register for MNS East
Register for MNS West


US Nightly Soaring
  • US Nightly Soaring is a daily one hour competition, with alternating ridge and thermal tasks which are moderate in difficulty.
  • The tasks are meant to be able to be completed by newer pilots, but yet also be competitive and interesting for experienced pilots.
  • The ridge tasks are fairly difficult with various options and transitions.
  • We host everyday except Monday at 9pm EST/0200 UTC with a 12 minute jointime.
  • USNS hosts D1, F2, DS, and Mark Rebuck
  • The servers will be listed on the Condor website and on alternative Hitzi's serverlist.
  • There is 11:30 pm deadline for file submission for scoring AAT tasks.
    Tip: How to convert FTR to IGC file
  • If you enjoy this contest, please make a donation to the USNS organizers.

Register for US Nightly Soaring


US Nightly Soaring Grand Prix
  • The Grand Prix will be only on Sundays with Thermal/Ridge tasks accordingly.
  • The tasks all have Regatta starts.
  • The planes are always be classed. Open/18m/15m/Standard/PW5 are all game.
  • The scoring is from 10-1, with 10 points awarded to first place
  • Scoring is also included in the usual USNS monthly ranking with standard time based scoring
  • Grand Prix ranking is be Quarterly and 2/3 of the tasks will count. The intent of this race is to be highly competitive and this mandates consistency in participation
  • Realtime scoring will be disabled

Register for US Nightly Soaring GP



To talk to your fellow competitors during a race you can use TeamSpeak free software. Connect to the server: teamspeak.gliderracing.com, or ts3.gliderracing.com; password: ask13.



Condor Sceneries used in MNS:
(some files are compressed with 7-zip, and can also be downloaded using BitTorrent file-sharing. (Click on next to a scenery to get a torrent file). Download speed using BitTorrent is greater than a direct download, because it downloads parts of a file also from other people besides downloading them from the server.)
Alps XL (HD part 1 of 2)   (Part 2 of 2) by Cap
Alps XL (SD) by Cap
Appalachia by Jack Hart
Austria 1.0 by Cadfael from www.condorworld.eu
Austria 2.0 part 1, part 2 by Cadfael from www.condorworld.eu
British Columbia 1.01 by David Regula (DMR)
Central Colombia 2.1a by Daniel Velez and Alejandro Isaza
Colorado 2.0 by David Regula (DMR)
Czech Republic 1.0 by Cadfael from www.condorworld.eu
Czechoslovakia 3.0 by Cadfael from www.condorworld.eu
Glacier Park 1.0 by Jack Hart
Haut Atlas Maroc (Morocco) 1.0 by Jean-François Gombault
Hahnweide S-W Germany 1.0, Patch 1.08 by Speed Battle team
Logan 1.01 by Leonardzl
Mifflin 1.0 by Leonardzl
Moriarty 1.02 by David Regula (DMR)
Nevada 1.0 by David R
New Zealand 0.8 by Mosquito
New Zealand High-Res Textures by AM Guettler (Arneh)
Northern Norway 2.0 by AM Guettler (Arneh)
Oahu HD v1.0 , (5/30/2011) Patch by Flying Islander
Oahu v1.0 (MNS version) by Flying Islander
Oahu SD v.1.0(low res) by Flying Islander
Pacific North West 2.0 by David R
Provence-Alpes-Côte D'Azur 1.3 by Agentschlegel
Provence 2 by Agentschlegel
Rio Grande 2.0 by Jack Hart
Rocky Mountains 1.0,   patch 1.01 by Habo
Scotland HD by Chriss
Sierra Nevada 1.1 by Jack Hart
Slovak Republic 1.0 by Cadfael from www.condorworld.eu
Slovenia HD by Cadfael from www.condorworld.eu
Southern Norway 2.0 by AM Guettler (Arneh)
Southern Norway 3.0 by AM Guettler (Arneh)
South Turkey 1.1 ,   low-res patch by Pavel (PAV) from Russian community.
Sydney, Blue Mountains, and Hunter Valley by Jean-François Gombault
Uvalde, mirror 1, mirror 2 by David R
West Swiss 1.0 by Xiff
West Swiss High-Res Textures by AM Guettler (Arneh)



Other popular Condor sceneries:
Adolfo Gonzalez Chávez, Argentina, WGC 2013
Andalusia 1.0 by Jean-François Gombault
Blairstown by Stanislav Los
Blairstown HD part 1, Blairstown HD part 2 by Stanislav Los
Central Alps 1.0 by Cap
Central Florida 1.0 by Irlo192
Central Germany 2.0.1 by Basti
Denmark 1.0 (lite version) by Raimondo Taburet
Eastern Alps 2.0 by Mosquito and Raiki
Greece 1.0 by Thanos 'pappy' Papant
Himalaya 1.0 by Janos Breznai
Lake Keepit 2 by AlanM
Montague (main), low-res textures, HD textures by Chris Young
New Mexico 1.0 by D.Davis
Omarama New Zealand 1.0 by SBinks SWB
Pyrénées 2.1 by Électron libre
Romania 0.2d (with patch) by Macsimc
San Diego 1.1 by Raimondo Taburet
Serbia-Montenegro 1.0 by Macsimc
South-West Germany 1.02 (HD part 1 of 2)   (Part 2 of 2) by Hquint
South-West Germany 1.02 (SD) by Hquint
Utah by Piotr Strzelec
Western Australia (HD) by Grant Rookes
Western Australia (SD) by Grant Rookes